myCellars understands that privacy is important to you, and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles (NPPS), which is contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

What personal information does myCellars collect?

If you subscribe to our website, the personal information we will collect from you generally includes your name, business and email addresses and contact numbers. We do not collect personal information that we do not need. Our website does use persistent cookies to store your cart details, and session details, including google analytics.

How does myCellars use personal information?

We need to collect personal information so that we can provide our products and services and conduct our business. myCellars does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties except if required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act.

Security

myCellars takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal information. We frequently update our anti-virus software to protect our systems from computer viruses. Further, all myCellars employees are required, as a condition of employment, to treat personal information held by myCellars as confidential. However, you should be aware that the internet is not a secure environment. We cannot protect personal information before it reaches us.

Access to personal information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to seek access to your personal information handled by myCellars.

Accuracy of information

Under the Privacy Act, you have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information when it is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. If your personal details change, or you believe the information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us so that we can update our records.

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us about any matter relating to privacy, our details are:
myCellars (Australia)

Email sales@mycellars.com.au or on the contact page.
Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 26 February 2017.